“Voice of God” Sacks
[…] NFL 2006. The video used thirteen (13) seconds of
Facenda’s recorded voice. The remaining portions of the
video is comprised of endorsements of the game by NFL
players and interviews with the game’s creators
describing efforts to make the video game look real.
As a result of the use of Facenda’s voice in
the video, his estate filed suit in the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
against NFL Films, Inc., The National Football League
and N.F.L. Properties, LLC (collectively “NFL”) for
invasion of privacy,
unauthorized use of name or likeness under 42 Pa.C.S.
§8316, and false endorsement under Section 43(a) of the
Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1125(a). Facenda v. N.F.L.
Films, Inc., 488 F.Supp.2d 491 (E.D.Pa. 2007).
I. Unauthorized Use of Name or Likeness
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8316(a), “Any
natural person whose name or likeness has commercial
value and is used for any commercial or advertising
purpose without the written consent of such natural
person or the written consent of any of the parties
authorized (by the statute) may bring an action to
enjoin such unauthorized use and to recover damages for
any loss or injury sustained.” The statute specifically
includes “voice” in the definition of name or likeness.
In the one other published case interpreting this
statute, the court denied recovery on the basis the
commercial value in the plaintiff’s name was not
supported by evidence.
Pursuant to a written agreement between